EX42011 Series

 

Industrial 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter

Palm size designed for limited space
Optical interfaces (SC/ST/WDM) for long distance connectivity
DIN-rail mounting

  

หมวดหมู่:

Overview

The EX42011 Series provides media conversion between 10/100BASE-T and 100BASE-FX Fiber. Built specifically for mission-critical applications in harsh environments, the EX42011’s industrial design features high shock/vibration resistance, electrical noise immunity, a wide operating temperature range from -10 to 60°C. With link down alarming and a wide range of fiber connectivity options, the EX42011 is the ideal media converter for industrial environments.

EtherWAN — “When Connectivity is Crucial.

Spotlight

Plug-and-Play Media Converter

» Easy installation, plug-and-play without additional configuration, providing store-and-forward data transmission

Wide Power Input Range

» From 12 to 48VDC voltage input range

4kV Surge Protection on Data port

» Augmented 4kV surge protection in accordance with EN 61000-4-5

Specifications

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX
  • • IEEE 802.3x Full duplex and flow control

Forward and Filtering Rate

  • • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
  • • 148,810pps for 100Mbps

Packet Buffer Memory

  • • 448K bits

Processing Type

  • • Store-and-forward
  • • Auto Negotiation
  • • Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
  • • Auto MDI/MDIX

Power

Input Voltage

  • • 12 to 48VDC (Terminal Block)

Power Consumption

  • • 1.82W Max. 0.14A@12VDC, 0.07A@24VDC, 0.038A@48VDC

Protection

  • • Reverse polarity protection

Mechanical

Casing

  • • Plastic case
  • • IP30

Dimensions

  • • 26 x 70 x 110mm (W x D x H)
      (1.02″ x 2.76″ x 4.33″)

Weight

  • • 0.2Kg (0.44bs.)

Installation

  • • DIN-Rail (Top hat type 35mm) mounting

Interface

Ethernet Port

  • • 10/100BASE-TX: 1 port
  • • 100BASE-FX: 1 port

LED Indicators

  • • Per Unit: Power 1
  • • Per port: Link/Activity (Green), Speed (Yellow)

Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
      Tested @ -20 to 70°C (-4 to 158°F)

Storage Temperature

  • • -25 to 85°C (-13 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity

  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO 9001 facility

Safety

  • UL 62368

EMI

  • FCC Part 15B Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • EN 61000-3-2
  • EN 61000-3-3
  • EN 61000-6-4

EMS

  • EN 61000-6-2
    • • EN 61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
      •   Signal ports: ±4kV line-to-ground
    • • EN 61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)

Environmental Test Compliance

  • IEC 60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration Resistance)
  • IEC 60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
  • FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/package)

Dimensions

Ordering Info

Model

EX42011-XY-1-A 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Industrial Media Converter with 4kV surge protection

DIN-Rail mounting kit included.


100FX Fiber Options (XY)

1A Multi Mode (SC) – 2Km (1310nm)
1B Multi Mode (ST) – 2Km (1310nm)
2A Single Mode (SC) – 20Km (1310nm)
2B Single Mode (SC) – 40Km (1310nm)
2D Single Mode (ST) – 20Km (1310nm)
1H Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-2Km
1J Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-5Km
2E Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-20Km
2F Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-40Km
1I Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-2Km
1K Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-5Km
2G Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-20Km
2H Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-40Km

More 100FX Fiber options also available upon request.


Optional Accessories

HDR-30-24 30W/1.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply
HDR-60-24 60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply
EDR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply
EDR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply
EX41-145046-X Power Supply 45W 12VDC with Open Wire
(X) = 1: US, 2: EU, 3: UK, 4: AU, 5: JP, 6: SA