Product

Home Uncategorized EX42000 Series

EX42000 Series

Industrial Unmanaged 4 to 5-port 10/100BASE-TX and 1-port 100BASE-FX Ethernet Switch

Palm-size design for areas with limited space
Optical interfaces (SC/ST/WDM) for long distance connectivity
Broadcast storm protection

 

หมวดหมู่:

Overview

EtherWAN’s EX42000 Series is a compact industrial unmanaged Fast Ethernet switch, designed for easy deployment in harsh environments.

The EX42000 Series is equipped with 5 Fast Ethernet copper ports, or a combination of 4 Fast Ethernet copper ports and 1 Fast Ethernet fiber port for long distance connectivity. This switch features 10/100Mbps transfer speeds, full/half-duplex auto-negotiation, and auto MDI/MDIX operation, allowing for fast and hassle-free connection and setup.

Although unmanaged, the EX42000 is feature-rich with full wire speed Fast Ethernet throughput, QoS (Quality of Service), Broadcast storm protection, IEEE802.3az EEE (Energy Efficient Ethernet), and 4 kV surge protection. The EX42000 can be DIN rail mounted, and its compact size makes it an ideal solution for factory floors, warehouses, and locations without climate control.

EtherWAN — “When Connectivity is Crucial.

Spotlight

Industrial Grade

» Supports -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F) operating temperature
» Supports DIN-Rail mounting

Fiber Connectivity

» Up to one 100BASE-FX port with SC and ST options

4kV Surge Protection on Data port

» Augmented 4 kV surge protection in accordance with EN 61000-4-5

Broadcast Storm Protection Threshold

» 30 Frames / 10ms for 100Mbps
» 30 Frames / 100ms for 10Mbps

Specifications

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX
  • • IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow control
  • • IEEE802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet
  • • IEEE802.1p Quality of Service (QoS)

Forward and Filtering Rate

  • • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
  • • 148,810pps for 100Mbps

Packet Buffer Memory

  • • 448K bits

Processing Type

  • • Store-and-Forward
  • • Auto Negotiation
  • • Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow control
  • • Auto MDI/MDIX

Address Table Size

  • • 1K MAC addresses

 


Power

Input Voltage

  • • Terminal block: 12 to 48VDC

Power Consumption

  • • 1.82W Max. 0.14A@12VDC, 0.07A@24VDC, 0.038A@48VDC

Protection

  • • Reverse polarity proetction

 


Mechanical

Casing

  • • Plastic case
  • • IP30

Dimensions

  • • 26 x 70 x 110mm (W x D x H)
    (1.02″ x 2.76″ x 4.33″)

Weight

  • • 0.2Kg (0.44lbs.)

Installation

  • • DIN-Rail (Top hat type 35mm)

 


Interface

Ethernet Ports

  • • 10/100BASE-TX: 5 or 4 ports
  • • 100BASE-FX: 0 or 1 port

LED Indicators

  • • Per Unit: Power (Green)
  • • Per Port: Link/Activity (Green), Speed (Yellow)

 


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
    Tested @ -20 to 70°C (-4 to 158°F)

Storage Temperature

  • • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity

  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

 


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO 9001 facility

Safety

  • UL 62368

EMI

  • FCC Part 15B, Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • EN 61000-3-2
  • EN 61000-3-3
  • EN 61000-6-4

EMS

  • EN 61000-6-2
    • • EN 61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
      •   Signal ports: ±4kV line-to-ground
    • • EN 61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)

Environmental Test Compliances

  • IEC 60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration)
  • IEC 60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
  • FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/ package)

Dimensions

Ordering Info

Model

EX42005-00-1-A Industrial Unmanaged 5-port 10/100BASE-TX Ethernet Switch with 4kV surge protection
EX42014-XY-1-A Industrial Unmanaged 4-port 10/100BASE-TX + 1-port 100BASE-FX Ethernet Switch with 4kV surge protection

DIN-Rail mounting kit included.


100FX Fiber Options (XY)

1A Multi Mode (SC) – 2Km
1B Multi Mode (ST) – 2Km
2A Single Mode (SC) – 20Km
2D Single Mode (ST) – 20Km
2E Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX:1550nm – 20Km
2G Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX:1310nm – 20Km

More 100FX fiber options also available upon request


Optional Accessories

DR-30-24 30W/1.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-60-24 60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
41-136046-X 36W/3A 12VDC hardened power adapter with open wire in aluminum housing (for Terminal Block)
(X) = 1: US, 2: EU, 3: UK, 4: AU, 5: JP, 6: SA