EM1000/EM2000 Series

 

1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Media Converter

Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT)
Wall mounting or EtherWAN’s EMC1600 chassis for easy group installation with power redundancy

  

หมวดหมู่:

Overview

The EM1000/EM2000 Series provides media conversion between 1000BASE-T(X) and 1000BASE-FX Fiber. Easy plug-and play design facilitates network infrastructure construction. Also, this commercial grade Gigabit media converter supports EtherWAN EMC1600 chassis system for easy group installation. The EM1000/EM2000 is the ideal media converter for enterprise environments.

EtherWAN — “When Connectivity is Crucial.

Spotlight

Gigabit Connectivity

» Auto 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Ethernet transmission conversion
» 1000Mbps Full duplex
» Full wire-speed forwarding rate

Optional Chassis System

» Supports wall mounting or EtherWAN’s EMC1600 chassis system for easy group installation with power redundancy

Specifications

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • • IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX
  • • IEEE802.3x full duplex and flow control

Forward and Filtering Rate

  • • 1,488,100pps for 1000Mbps

Processing Type

  • • Auto Negotiation
  • • Auto MDI/MDIX

 


Power

Power Input

  • • Input Voltage: 12VDC

Power Consumption

  • • 2.4W Max. 0.2A @ 12VDC

 


Mechanical

Casing

  • • Aluminum Case

Dimensions

  • • 80.3mm (W) x 109.2mm (D) x 23.8mm (H)
      (3.16″ (W) x 4.3″ (D) x 0.94″ (H))

Weight

  • • 150g (0.336lbs.)

Installation

  • • Wall mounting or use with EMC1600 media converter chassis system

 


Interface

Ethernet Port

  • • 1000BASE-T: 1 port
  • • 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX: 1 port

LED Indicators

  • • Per Unit: Power Status (Power)
  • • Per Port: 1000T, 1000SX/LX: Link, Full-duplex/Collision
  • • Per Port 1000SX/LX: Link, Transmit, Receive

 


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)

Storage Temperature

  • • -10°C to 70°C (-14°F to 158°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity

  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

 


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility

Emission Compliances

  • CE Mark Class A
  • FCC Part 15B Class A
  • VCCI Class A

Dimensions

Ordering Info

Model

EM1000TSC 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX (SC) – 550m Media Converter (850nm)
EM1000TSC-2 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX (SC) – 2Km Media Converter (1310nm)
EM1000TLC-10 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX (SC) – 10Km Media Converter (1310nm)
EM1000TLC-20 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX (SC) – 20Km Media Converter (1310nm)
EM2000TLCA-20 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm – 20Km Media Converter
EM2000TLCB-20 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm – 20Km Media Converter
EM2000TLCA-60 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm – 60Km Media Converter
EM2000TLCB-60 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm – 60Km Media Converter

EMC1600 (available separately), a proprietary 19″ chassis system, can house up to 16 x EM1000/EM2000 Series media converters.