EL9100 Series

 

Hardened 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Media Converter

Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT)
Power failure alarm
DIN-rail, panel, or rack mounting

  

หมวดหมู่:

Overview

The EL9100 Series provides media conversion between 10/100/1000BASE-T(X) and 1000BASE-SX-LX Fiber. Built specifically for mission-critical applications in harsh environments, the EL9100’s hardened design features high shock & vibration resistance, electrical noise immunity, wide operating temperature range from -40°C to 75°C, and ruggedized aluminum housing. With triple power inputs, link down alarming, Link-Fault-Pass-Through and a wide range of fiber connectivity options, the EL9100 is the ideal media converter for environments where connectivity is crucial.

EtherWAN — “When Connectivity is Crucial.

Spotlight

Gigabit Connectivity

» Auto 10/100/1000BASE-TX and 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Ethernet transmission conversion
» 1000Mbps Full duplex, 10/100MBps Full/Half duplex
» Full wire-speed forwarding rate

UL508 Certification

» Specific design for industrial communication applications with UL508 safety certification

Wide Operating Temperature

» -40°C to 75°C wide operating temperature range design is suitable for installation in outdoor cabinet

Specifications

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE802.3 10BASE-T
  • • IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX
  • • IEEE802.3x full duplex and flow control

Forward and Filtering Rate

  • • 1,488,100pps for 1000Mbps

Processing Type

  • • Auto Negotiation
  • • Auto-MDI/MDIX

Power

Input Voltage

  • • 12 to 48VDC (Terminal Block)
  • • 12VDC (DC Jack)

Power Consumption

  • • 7.68W Max, 0.16A@48VDC

Protection

  • • Overload current protection
  • • Reverse polarity protection

Mechanical

Casing

  • • Aluminum Case
  • • IP30

Dimensions

  • • 50 x 110 x 135mm (W x D x H)
      (1.97″ x 4.33″ x 5.31″)

Weight

  • • 0.8Kg (1.76lbs.)

Installation

  • • DIN-Rail (Top hat type 35mm), Panel, or Rack mounting

Interface

Ethernet Port

  • • 1000BASE-TX: 1 port
  • • 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX: 1 port

LED Indicators

  • • Per Unit: Power1, Power2, Power3, Fault, LFPT
  • • Per 10/100/1000BASE-TX Port: Link/ACT, 1000M, Full-duplex
  • • Per 1000SX/LX/BX Port: Link/Act

DIP Switch

  • • No.1: LFPT on/off
  • • No.2: Alarm for copper port on/off
  • • No.3: Alarm for fiber port on/off
  • • No.4: Auto-negotiation for fiber port on/off

Alarm Contact

  • • Relay contact rating with current 1A@30VDC, 0.5A@120VAC

Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
      Tested @ -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Storage Temperature

  • • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity

  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO 9001 facility

EMI

  • FCC Part 15B Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • EN 55022
  • EN 61000-3-2
  • EN 61000-3-3
  • EN 61000-6-4

Safety

  • UL 508

EMS

  • EN 61000-6-2
    • • EN 61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)

Environmental Test Compliance

  • IEC 60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration Resistance)
  • IEC 60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
  • FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/package)

Dimensions

Ordering Info

Model

EL9100-X1B 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Hardened Media Converter

Gigabit Port Options (X)

3 1000BASE-SX (SC) – 550m
4 1000BASE-SX (SC) – 2Km
5 1000BASE-SX (ST) – 550m
A 1000BASE-LX (SC) – 10Km
B 1000BASE-LX (SC) – 20Km
E 1000BASE-LX (SC) – 40Km (1310nm)
H 1000BASE-LX (ST) – 10Km (1310nm)
I 1000BASE-LX (ST) – 20Km (1310nm)
R 1000BASE-BX (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-20Km
S 1000BASE-BX (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-20Km

* DIN-Rail mounting kit included.


Optional Accessories

HDR-30-24 30W/1.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply
HDR-60-24 60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply
EDR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply
EX41-145046-X Power Supply 45W 12VDC with Open Wire
(X) = 1: US, 2: EU, 3: UK, 4: AU, 5: JP, 6: SA
EX41-145044-X Power Supply 45W 12VDC with Latch
(X) = 1: US, 2: EU, 3: UK, 4: AU, 5: JP, 6: SA