EL900 Series

 

Hardened 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter

Design and certified for Class I, Division 2 electrical equipment
Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT)
Alarms for power and link failure

  

หมวดหมู่:

Overview

The EL900 Series provides media conversion between 10/100BASE-T and 100BASE-SX-LX Fiber. Built specifically for mission-critical applications in harsh environments, the EL900’s hardened design features high shock & vibration resistance, electrical noise immunity, wide operating temperature range from -40°C to 75°C, and ruggedized aluminum housing. With triple power inputs, link down alarming, Link-Fault-Pass-Through and a wide range of fiber connectivity options, the EL900 is the ideal media converter for harsh environments.

EtherWAN — “When Connectivity is Crucial.

Spotlight

ISA 12.12.01 Certification

» Highly qualified for explosive environmental applications and certified by UL with ISA12.12.01 Class I, Division 2 classified for use in hazardous locations

Wide Operating Temperature

» -40°C to 75°C wide operating temperature range design is suitable for installation in outdoor cabinet

Link-Fault-Pass-Through (LFPT)

» LFPT function let network operators be aware of network connection status
» When fiber link is down, LFPT function will turn down Ethernet port to inform connected device that the link is down and vise versa

Specifications

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
  • • IEEE 802.3x Full duplex and flow control

Forward and Filtering Rate

  • • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
  • • 148,810pps for 100Mbps

Packet Buffer Memory

  • • 128K bits

Processing Type

  • • Store-and-Forward
  • • Auto Negotiation
  • • Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
  • • Auto MDI/MDIX

Power

Input

  • • 10-48VDC (DC Terminal Block)
  • • 12VDC (DC Jack) or 24VAC, 0.185A (AC Terminal Block)

Power Consumption

  • • 4.32W MAX. 0.36A@12VDC, 0.09A@48VDC

Protection

  • • Overload current protection
  • • Reverse polarity protection

Mechanical

Casing

  • • Aluminum Case
  • • IP30

Dimensions

  • • 50 x 110 x 135mm (W x D x H)
      (1.97″ x 4.33″ x 5.31″)

Weight

  • • 0.8Kg (1.76lbs.)

Installation

  • • DIN-Rail (Top hat type 35mm), Panel, or Rack mounting

Interface

Ethernet Port

  • • 10/100BASE-TX: 1 port
  • • 100BASE-FX: 1 port

LED Indicators

  • • Per Unit: Power, LFPT
  • • Per 10/100TX Port: Link/Activity, Full-duplex/Collision, Speed
  • • Per 100FX port: Link/Activity, Full-duplex/Collision

Relay Contact

  • • Relay contact rating with current 0.6A/30VDC

Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
      Tested @ -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Storage Temperature

  • • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity

  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO 9001 facility

Safety

  • ISA 12.12.01
    • • Class 1, Division 2 group A, B, C & D for hazardous locations
  • UL 60950-1
  • EN 60950-1
  • IEC 60950-1

EMI

  • FCC Part 15B Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • EN 55022
  • EN 61000-3-2
  • EN 61000-3-3
  • EN 61000-6-3

EMS

  • EN 61000-6-2
    • • EN 61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)

Environmental Test Compliance

  • IEC 60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration Resistance)
  • IEC 60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
  • FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/package)
  • NEMA TS1/2
    • • Environmental requirements for traffic control equipment

Dimensions

Ordering Info

Model

EL900-A-Y-1-P10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Hardened Media Converter

DIN-Rail mounting kit included.


100FX Fiber Options (Y)

BMulti Mode (SC) – 2Km (1310nm)
CMulti Mode (ST) – 2Km (1310nm)
DMulti Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-2Km
EMulti Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-2Km
FMulti Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-5Km
GMulti Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-5Km
QSingle Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-20Km
RSingle Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-20Km
SSingle Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-40Km
TSingle Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-40Km
MSingle Mode (ST) – 20Km (1310nm)
NSingle Mode (SC) – 20Km (1310nm)
OSingle Mode (SC) – 40Km (1310nm)

Power Connector Options (P)

ADC Terminal Block
BDC Jack
C24VAC Terminal Block

Optional Accessories

KP-AA96-480Panel mounting Kit
HDR-30-2430W/1.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply
HDR-60-2460W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply
EDR-75-2475W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply
EX41-145046-XPower Supply 45W 12VDC with Open Wire
(X) = 1: US, 2: EU, 3: UK, 4: AU, 5: JP, 6: SA
EX41-145044-XPower Supply 45W 12VDC with Latch
(X) = 1: US, 2: EU, 3: UK, 4: AU, 5: JP, 6: SA