EL50 Series

 

Mini-Sized 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter

Mini-sized media converter
Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT)
24VAC power input by terminal block

  

หมวดหมู่:

Overview

The EL50 Series provides media conversion between 10/100BASE-T(X) and 100BASE-FX Fiber. Easy plug-and-play design facilitates network infrastructure construction. The EL50 series is designed for SC or ST fiber connection applications. The compact size of EL50 is suitable for space limit installation and EL50 is the ideal media converter for enterprise environments.

EtherWAN — “When Connectivity is Crucial.

Spotlight

Mini-Sized Media Converter

» Supports SC/ST/WDM and both single mode and multi-mode fiber connectors

Plug-and-Play Media Converter

» Easy installation, plug-and-play without additional configuration, providing store-and-forward data transmission

UL60950-1 Certification

» Certified by UL60950-1 standard and providing protections to installers from risk of injury or damage

Specifications

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE802.3u, 100BASE-TX/FX
  • • IEEE802.3u, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX

Forward and Filtering Rate

  • • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
  • • 148,810pps for 100Mbps

Packet Buffer Memory

  • • 128K bits

 


Power

Input

  • • DC Jack : 12VDC, 1.92W MAX. 0.08A
  • • Terminal Block : 24VAC, 0.17A

Power Consumption

  • • 1.92W Max. 0.16A @ 12VDC

 


Mechanical

Casing

  • • Metal case

Dimensions

  • • 54.2mm (W) x 80.3mm (D) x 21.9mm (H)
      (2.13″ (W) x 3.16″ (D) x 0.86″ (H))

Weight

  • • 140g (0.31lb.)

Installation

  • • Desktop

 


Interface

Ethernet Port

  • • 10/100BASE-TX: 1 port
  • • 100BASE-FX: 1 port

LED Indicators

  • • Per Port 10/100TX: Link/Activity
  • • Per port 100FX: Link/Activity

 


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)

Storage Temperature

  • • -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity

  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

 


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility

Safety

  • UL60950-1

Emission Compliances

  • CE Mark Class A
  • FCC Part 15B Class A
  • VCCI Class A

Dimensions

Ordering Info

Model

EL50XXYYZZ10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter

 


100FX Fiber Type-Distance Options (XX-YY)

TMulti Mode (ST) -2Km (1310nm)
CMulti Mode (SC) -2Km (1310nm)
T-20Single Mode (ST) – 20Km (1310nm)
C-20Single Mode (SC) – 20Km (1310nm)
C-40Single Mode (SC) – 40Km (1310nm)
CA-2Multi Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm – 2Km
CB-2Multi Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm – 2Km
CA-5Multi Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm – 5Km
CB-5Multi Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm – 5Km
CA-20Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm – 20Km
CB-20Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm – 20Km
CA-40Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm – 40Km
CB-40Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm – 40Km

Power Adapter Options (ZZ)

Awith external power adapter for AU
Ewith external power adapter for EU
Jwith external power adapter for JP
Kwith external power adapter for UK
Uwith external power adapter for USA
ACwith 24VAC Terminal Block Power Interface

More 100FX fiber options are also available upon request