EL1141 Series

 

IEC 61850/IEEE 1613 Hardened 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter

High ESD / surge protection design
Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT)
Alarms for power and link failure

  

หมวดหมู่:

Overview

The EL1141 Series provides media conversion between 10/100BASE-T and 100BASE-SX-LX Fiber. Built specifically for mission-critical applications in harsh environments, the EL1141’s hardened design features high shock and vibration resistance, electrical noise immunity, a wide operating temperature range from -40°C to 75°C, and ruggedized aluminum housing. EL1141 passes IEC61850-3/IEEE1613 certifications and is suitable for power substation applications. With triple power inputs, link down alarming, Link-Fault-Pass-Through and a wide range of fiber connectivity options the EL1141 is the ideal media converter for harsh environments.

EtherWAN — “When Connectivity is Crucial.

Spotlight

IEC61850-3/IEEE1613 Certification

» Specific design for power automation applications

EN50121-4 Certification

» Specific design for railway environment application

Wide Operating Temperature

» -40°C to 75°C wide operating temperature range design is suitable for installation in outdoor cabinets

Link-Fault-Pass-Through (LFPT)

» LFPT function let network operators be aware of network connection status
» When fiber link is down, LFPT function will turn down Ethernet port to inform connected device that the link is down and vise versa

Specifications

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE802.3 10BASE-T
  • • IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX
  • • IEEE802.3x Full duplex and flow control

Forward and Filtering Rate

  • • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
  • • 148,810pps for 100Mbps

Packet Buffer Memory

  • • 128K bits

Processing Type

  • • Store-and-forward
  • • Auto Negotiation
  • • Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow control
  • • Auto MDI/MDIX

 


Power

Input Voltage

  • • 12 to 48VDC (Terminal Block)
  • • 12VDC (DC Jack)

Power Consumption

  • • 2.4W MAX. 0.2A @ 12VDC, 0.05A @ 48VDC

Protection

  • • Overload current protection
  • • Reverse polarity protection

 


Mechanical

Casing

  • • Aluminum Case
  • • IP30

Dimensions

  • • 50mm (W) x 110mm (D) x 135mm (H)
      (1.97″ (W) x 4.33″ (D) x 5.31″ (H))

Weight

  • • 0.8Kg (1.76lbs.)

Installation

  • • DIN-Rail (Top hat type 35mm), Panel, or Rack mounting

 


Interface

Ethernet Port

  • • 10/100BASE-TX: 1 port
  • • 100BASE-FX: 1 port

LED Indicators

  • • Per Unit: Power 1, Power 2, Fault, Link-Fault-Pass-Through
  • • Per port 10/100TX: Link/Activity, Full-duplex/Collision, Speed
  • • Per port 100FX: Link/Activity, Full-duplex/Collision

Relay Contact

  • • Relay contact rating with current 1A @ 30VDC, 0.5A @ 120VAC

 


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • -40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F)
      Tested @ -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)

Storage Temperature

  • • -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity

  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

 


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility

Safety

  • UL508

EMI

  • FCC Part 15B, Class A
  • EN61000-6-4
  • EN55022
  • EN61000-3-2
  • EN61000-3-3

EMS

  • EN61000-6-2
    • • EN61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
    • • EN61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards)
    • • EN61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
    • • EN61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
    • • EN61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
    • • EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)

Environmental Test Compliance

  • IEC60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration Resistance)
  • IEC60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
  • FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/ package)

EMS

  • IEC61850-3 / IEEE1613
  • EN50121-4
  • NEMA TS2

Dimensions

Ordering Info

Model

EL1141-X0B10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Hardened Media Converter

DIN-Rail mounting kit included.


100FX Fiber Options (X)

1Multi Mode (SC) – 2Km (1310nm)
2Multi Mode (ST) – 2Km (1310nm)
ASingle Mode (SC) – 20Km (1310nm)
BSingle Mode (SC) – 40Km (1310nm)
HSingle Mode (ST) – 20Km (1310nm)
6Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-2Km
7Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-2Km
8Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-5Km
9Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-5Km
PSingle Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-20Km
QSingle Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-20Km
RSingle Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-40Km
SSingle Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-40Km

More 100FX Fiber options also available upon request.


Optional Accessories

KP-AA96-480Panel mounting kit
HDR-30-2430W/1.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply
HDR-60-2460W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply
EDR-75-2475W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply
EX41-145046-XPower Supply 45W 12VDC with Open Wire
(X) = 1: US, 2: EU, 3: UK, 4: AU, 5: JP, 6: SA